Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy covers how information about you is collected, saved, used, disclosed and otherwise processed, when you register on our website, subscribe to our newsletter or contact us through our online contact form or through e-mail.

Data controller

Data controller as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable Slovenian Data Protection Act is:

Metrel d.d.

Ljubljanska cesta 77, 1354 Horjul, Slovenia

Telephone: +386 (0)1 75 58 200

Fax: +386 (0)1 75 49 226

E-mail: metrel@metrel.si

Personal information and its use

In order to download certain files, receive our newsletter or contact us through online contact form you are required to provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Last name
  • Company
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • E-mail address

This data enables Metrel d.d. to process your subscription and contact you with the information you require. If you do not provide aforementioned information, we will be unable to send you our newsletter or process your questions or issues regarding our products or services in a precise and timely manner.

Metrel d.d. respects your privacy and is committed to conscientiously collecting, storing and managing your personal information. But, keep in mind that our website also contains links to non-Metrel websites and we disclaim any responsibility for any harm resulting from the use of information or services on those websites.

We are committed to online security and therefore use industry-standard technology to safeguard the confidentiality of personally identifiable information. We make every effort possible to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be entirely (100 %) secure and cannot guarantee complete security of any information you transmit to us. Nevertheless, we will continue to enhance our security measures with new technology as it becomes available.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

We may share your personal information with the following entities:

  • With our subsidiaries in Germany and the UK
  • With our distributors/business partners in your country
  • With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such data to carry specific work on our behalf
  • With other third parties who would need access to this data to perform services you requested
  • If we come to a conclusion that you have violated our privacy policy or other policies or have to protect our rights or the rights of others

Also, we may share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot be used to identify you.

Consent

The personal information you have provided in relation to receiving newsletters, access to certain downloadable files, or any other Metrel online service is processed with your explicit and unequivocal consent based on article 6 (1), (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You consent to personal data processing by Metrel d.d. by clicking “Send message” on online contact form or “Create account” on online account creation page of our website. You can withdraw your consent and/or opt-out of receiving our newsletter or other forms of electronic communication by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of every communication you receive from Metrel d.d. or by contacting us at marketing@metrel.si. In such a case, we will not use your personal data for electronic communication anymore. Such withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data prior to it.

Your rights

In accordance with the GDPR legislation, you have the right to access, amend, delete, and port your data and restrict the processing of your data at any time, for any reason. You can review and amend your personal data at any time by accessing your login page or contacting us. You have the right to object how your data is processed at any moment.

If you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data or make a formal complaint about the way Metrel d.d. manages and processes your data, you can contact us at marketing@metrel.si. Your request/complaint will be analysed in accordance with the GDPR.

In case you believe the processing of your personal data has violated any applicable data protection laws you may file a complaint with the competent Slovenian supervisory authority:

Informacijski pooblaščenec Republike Slovenije (address: Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, telephone: 01 230 97 30, fax: 01 230 97 78, e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si).

Data retention periods

Metrel d.d. only keeps your data for as long as it is necessary for purpose of sending a newsletter, answering a question or providing any website-related service you have registered for or subscribed to.

In case you no longer wish to receive such communications and unsubscribe or you withdraw your consent to processing your personal data for that or any other purpose, we will block your data within our system and not use your data for any form of electronic communication anymore. Keep in mind that data retention periods may be subject to regulation in sector legislation (e.g. accounting, tax, etc.). Different sector legislation covers mandatory retention periods which require Metrel d.d. to delete personal data after the expiry of the data retention period. 

Disclaimer

Metrel does not warrant that content on this website is accurate, complete, reliable and current or error-free. Metrel is not responsible for typographical errors or omissions relating to text and images presented herein (on this website). Metrel also reserves the right to change any and all content presented herein (on this website) and modify, suspend or discontinue any functionality of this website without notice and without obligation to you.

Cookies

First, what is a cookie?

Cookies are small files, which are stored on a user's computer when he visits a website. They contain certain data, specific to a particular user and website, and can be accessed either by the website server or the user’s computer. This enables the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which analyses the data in the cookie and is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

What is the purpose of cookie(s)?

The purpose of cookies is to make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Another purpose of cookies is collecting demographic information about their users and to monitor users' web surfing habits and profile them for marketing purposes (e.g. to find out which products or services they are interested in). Each cookie has a time of expiry, which can be set when the cookie is created. By default the cookie is removed when the current browser window is closed, but it can be designed to persist for an arbitrary length of time.

List of cookies on Metrel’s website

Cookie

Description

Service provider

Expiration time 

PHPSESSID

Keeps browsing data and offers a better and more fluid website browsing experience

Our cookie

One hour

_ga, _gat_gtag_UA_21010706_1, _gid

Helps track visitation of users on the website and how they use services with the aim of improving our websites.

Google (via domain metrel.si)

Two years (_ga),
1 minutee (_gat_gtag_
UA_21010706_1), 1 day (_gid)

pnv_agree_cookies

Keeps an information of whether the user agrees to cookies and privacy policy

Our cookie

One year

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmt_player, _utmz, player, vuid

Enables the viewing of Vimeo videos

Vimeo (via domains player.vimeo.com and vimeo.com)

Two years (_utma),
Half an hour (_utmb),
End of session (_utmc),
10 minutes (_utmt_player),
Half a year (_utmz),
One year (_player),
Two years (vuid)

bt2, vc, di2, dt, loc, ssc, ssh, sshs, uid, uit, uvc, lang, mus, ouid

Cookies are installed by social plugins provider Addthis

Addthis (via domain addthis.com)

Two years (di2, loc, uid, uvc, vc, mus, ouid),
One month (dt)

Kdt, external_referer, auth_token, _twitter_sess, _ga, _gat, guest_id, remember_checked_on

Cookies are installed by Twitter. They are needed for the functionality of sharing website content via social network Twitter.

Twitter (via domain twitter.com)

From session end to ten years

Csm, datr, fr, locale, p, c_user, lu, presence, s, xs, csm, pl, sb

Cookies are installed by Facebook. They are needed for the functionality of sharing website content via social network Facebook.

Facebook (via domain .facebook.com)

To sessions end (p, presence),
Two months (c_user, csm, fr, pl, s, xs),
Two years (datr, lu, sb)

1P_JAR, APISID, CONSENT, DSID, GPS, HSID, IDE, NID, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SIDCC, SSID, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC, _ga, LOGIN_INFO

Cookies are installed by Youtube. They enable viewing of videos hosted on Youtube.

Youtube (via domains .youtube.com, .google.com and .doubleclick.net)

Twenty years (CONSENT)
Two years (APISID, HSID, LOGIN_INFO, SAPISID, SID, SSID),
One year (IDE),
Seven months (PREF),
Six months (NID, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE),
One hour (GPS)

 

With cookies on the Metrel’s website we do not collect your personal data and cannot harm your computer, smartphone or tablet. Cookies we use simply enable our website to function better and enhance user experience.

Agreement

With the use of Metrel’s website you agree with the use of aforementioned cookies that will be placed on your computer and/or mobile device.

You can set your cookies setting, by clicking here.

In case you don’t want cookies to be set

Website users can set their device browsers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or to not to receive any cookies at any time. It is also possible to block some or all cookies and to delete cookies that have already been set. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features.

More information about managing cookies for different browsers: